Section 12 - Is It Or Isn't It?

Submitted by Tubeworker on Sat, 11/17/2007 - 09:04

We all know that a station is either Section 12 or not. It can't be Section 12 in parts, not in other parts. If any part of it is sub-surface, then the whole station is covered by the Section 12 regulations, brought in after the King's Cross fire to prevent, detect and suppress fire in sub-surface railway stations.

But it seems that either Network Rail or LUL management have forgotten this important element of the law. A scaffolding tower has appeared on the ex-Silverlink platforms at Highbury & Islington - minus the hoarding, and the exemption certificate, that Section 12 regulations require. Management's excuse? That because these particular platforms are on the surface, they are not Section 12. Nonsense.

With the 20th anniversary of the King's Cross fire being tomorrow, it seems that management's memories fade fast. Ours must not.

Tubeworker topics